CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Lily Chan
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
1160-4871 Shell Road
Richmond, British Columbia V6X 3Z6

RE: The tariff classification of Tris(2-chloroisopropyl)phosphate, CAS No. 13674-84-5, from China

Dear Ms. Chan:

In your letter dated November 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Tris(2-chloroisopropyl)phosphate, also known as 2-Propanol, 1-chloro-, phosphate (3:1) is a nonaromatic, halogenated derivative of a phosphoric acid ester. The product is indicated for use as a flammable inhibitor in order to produce bar or lump-shaped foam and as raw material for polyester foam plastic, binder, and other resins.       The applicable subheading for Tris(2-chloroisopropyl)phosphate will be 2919.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division